In the scope of its research mission related to genetic intellectual disabilities, the Jerome Lejeune Foundation collects the personal data from the researchers who are submitting a grant application dossier, and, where necessary, from their managers.

The processing of personal data from researchers is performed for the legitimate purpose of supporting the evaluation of the grant application dossier and the selection of the candidates, the management of the relationship with applicants and successful candidates, the setup of a contractual agreement for successful projects, as well as the promotion of the research projects and of the Jerome Lejeune Foundation. Only those data strictly necessary to fulfil these objectives are collected and processed, in particular, the data related to the identity and the contact information from the researchers, as well as their academic and/or professional history.

In addition, we propose to register the successful candidates to our research funds into a directory. This can be made only on the basis of the consent of the concerned persons.

We do not transmit the personal data from researchers to any recipient other than the members of the staff of the Jerome Lejeune Foundation in charge of the management of the research projects, or the members of the Scientific Committee, the scientific experts or jury members who are evaluating the grant application dossiers. The data is stored for a maximum duration of ten years following the end of the relationship or contract between the researcher and the Jerome Lejeune Foundation. Beyond this duration, the data is stored, whether on paper or on electronic media, after having been submitted to an irreversible anonymization.

The Jerome Lejeune Foundation is the responsible organization for the processing of the personal data from researchers. It is established in France, 37 rue des Volontaires, 75015 Paris, and as such, applies the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, as well as the relevant dispositions from the French national data protection law (Loi Informatique et Libertés)

If you are a researcher concerned by the processing of your data, you can at any time object, or exercise a right to restriction of its processing. You can also exercise a right of access, a right to rectification or to erasure of your data.
For any request regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at the following email address: dpo@institutlejeune.org

If you consider that your rights are not respected, you have also the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority from the country where you are established (if you are located in the European Union). If you are located in France, or outside the European Union, your complaint can be lodged at the “Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 place Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris cedex 07, phone number: +33 (0)1 53 73 22 22, web site: www.cnil.fr

Chère future Maman

Voir d’autres vidéos

Newsletter mensuelle

Institut Jérôme Lejeune